1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. MLT

    MLT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hi, I would like to know what's a decent poly count for a 10 x 10m track section. I noticed that RTB does add an important amount of polys, bit too much for my taste.
    Thanks!
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    There is no fix number. Especially if you go for the "correct" way, which means one visual layer for the road and one physical layer. In which case, the visual should have just enough polys to look smooth on the road/round on corners. The physical layer has no fixed limit either, but since it is not rendered (which means no fps impact, but only memory and calculations) it's not unusual to have something like 400k for the one track.

    If you only use one layer for both visual and physical, you should make it smooth enough to avoid that "staircase" effect. To give you a rough estimation, I would say something like 200-300 polys ? Depends if the track is flat or not.
     
  3. MLT

    MLT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Likes Received:
    76
    Ok great, good to know. Thanks for your reply :)
     
  4. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi
    Thanks for a good forum with many good tips and tricks on track creation.
    I have some questions:

    - I had some scaling issues when exporting .fbx from Blender and importing it to AC Editor. The mesh was scaled 100 times on every axis. I figured out how to fix this. In the FBX Export settings dialog there is something called Apply Scalings. This is default set to "All Local". I switched it to either "FBX All" or "FBX Units Scale" to fix the scaling issue. But I haven't seen this being mentioned anywhere on this forum. Am I the only one facing this issue because of something I'm doing wrong or are there anyone else who also have stumbled upon this? (See attached image)

    - Is there a limit to the number of tris a mesh could have? I'm not able to import a .fbx file to AC Editor with 1 325 000 tris.

    - Inside AC Editor, there are a lot of jagged edges and the overall feel of the graphics are very poor. Can this be changed in the settings or something, or is it standard? (See attached image)

    Thanks!
     

    Attached Files:

    luchian likes this.
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    Hi @fizzybanana , welcome and thanks for the appreciation :).

    You are right. The scaling issue has been mentioned a few times (and solved) but the FBX All option is with the later Blender versions. I think I have posted it somewhere, but should be in the first post. Thanks for bringing that up.

    For the poor graphics, please see first post again (point 2C), just updated that because of a similar question in Car section, few minutes ago :D. Or this post.

    There is a limit: a single mesh cannot have more than 65536 values (includes everything). So to be safe, keep it under 65k.
     
    fizzybanana likes this.
  6. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thank you for such a quick reply on my questions! :) A few follow up questions if you don't mind.

    Do you know if the 65k limit is for the entire .fbx file or for each object contained inside the .fbx file?

    I've seen that many tracks contain several .kn5 files (ground, grass, trees etc.). When you work on the track in a 3D software, do you work with ALL elements/objects inside one single file/project, and then export each "part" as a .fbx and import to AC Editor and then export as a .kn5?
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    The limit is only for single mesh object. So if your scene is bigger (and it should be, it's not 2001 anymore :D), just make sure you split meshes bigger than 65k.

    It's a matter of choice:
    - you can have 1 single file, and use layers to organize things a bit
    - you can have multiple files and use referencing
    But at some point, you need to see everything together in your 3d software because you need to align stuff.

    Use of multiple kn5 files (you can open more than 1 in SDK Editor, btw) was introduced with the release of Nords. Advantages are multiple: you can manage bigger tracks, but you can also manage layouts ;).
     
    fizzybanana likes this.
  8. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks again!
    Very good to know that it's for single mesh objects.
     
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    Those mark the start and finish. Did you also setup AC_TIME_0_L/R ?
    *sorry, your post got overlooked
     
  10. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Another question that just popped up. Is there a draw distance limit in Assetto Corsa? Just to make sure that I'm not modeling anything too far from the road.
     
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    There is an automatic culling, but don't really know which distance that is. I would say you should not worry about it now. If you really have very distant objects that will never be reachable, I guess you could test it out with basic blocks and see what needs to be modeled and what not.
     
    fizzybanana likes this.
  12. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did not put them on the track at the beginning, do I have to enter them together with the AC_AB_START_L / R? Or do I have to configure them differently?
     
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    At the start, you need AC_AB_START_L/R
    If you want intermediate times, you need to set AC_TIME_0_L/R, somewhere on the way (e.g. at half distance)
    At the finish, you need AC_AB_FINISH_L/R.

    Other spawns are identical:
    AC_PIT_0, 1, ...
    AC_START_0, 1, ...
    AC_HOTLAP_START_0
     
  14. MLT

    MLT Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Likes Received:
    76
    Hi there, I have a question. Is it possible to add more than 2 time gates?
     
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    I did not directly tested, but I don't see why not. Just increment the number (always start from 0, for the first one).

    Sent from my phone using Tapatalk
     
  16. fizzybanana

    fizzybanana New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Likes Received:
    2
    Moved my question to another thread.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2018
  17. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I set everything like that but I always have the same problem the stopwatches do not work and I have a doubt, can it be that the cubes I use do not go well? O ac quietly read any object with that name and set it automatically as spawn? Could you by chance pass me some cubes with arrows on how to be put? I use 3dsimed because with 3ds max I have no confidence, I possibly mistake something or the position of the cubes
     
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    611
    Before that, you might want to attach the logs. Maybe the problem is elsewhere (e.g. driving surface not corectly identified). Otherwise, I don't know what 3dsimed does, I don't use it.
     
  19. M3N090

    M3N090 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good evening this is the log that gives me after the crash
     

    Attached Files:

    • log.txt
      File size:
      13.9 KB
      Views:
      5