1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    Looks like some UV mapping problem(s). Check you objects/meshes mapping.
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  2. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    i dont found UV mapping . . i dont know wat is this ,,, on my other map no problem load out the map with the spawn pit -.-
     
  3. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    If you delete this AC_PIT_o, export is working ok ?
    If yes, try to copy one AC_ object that already exists and just rename it to AC_PIT_0, or whatever you need.
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  4. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    when I map out the so invite yes .... just as soon as I give the cube a name comes this error message, I simply renamed an object in AC_PIT_0, dan is the error when I get out without loading called change goes it ... have blender already reinstalled. the error happened only recently. . . ... . I have no idea what that is. . .

    thx for u help :)
     
  5. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    Just to make sure:
    You do know that IF you have more than one AC_PIT object, you have to name them AC_PIT_0, AC_PIT_1, AC_PIT_2, and so on.. right ?
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  6. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    yes yes bro ..... but for moment i will try the track in assetto to see is good to drive .i need only 1 pit to spawn right ? or more pits ?. on my other map i have made 1 Ac pit ...and is ok to loard in game :)

    i haaate this problem . i cant work on my race track Aaahhh :D .................. thx for ur time :)
     
  7. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    2014-08-20_00001.jpg 2014-08-20_00002.jpg 2014-08-20_00003.jpg 2014-08-20_00004.jpg hey and hello i am back with good neews :D ^^
    i have the Fbx import to 3D max ^^ and have made pit with ac-pit-0 export to blender ....ERROR .....
    i think SHITT :D ......
    than i give the name 1ROAD Ac pit in 3d max . and export the track ...and he work :D ....... but one problem i have :D see pls on the pic with the PIT BOY :D hehe ^^

    and the other pics ar from the 23kilometer map a littel Drift park inside the map ^^
    thanks to you :D
    Greetz marcus
     
    luchian likes this.
  8. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    Most probably, a problem with axis orientation for the spawn object. See Troubleshooting, in post#2.
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  9. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello :) .-.-.---
    i have a problem . . . .
    have made the ac_start_0 and 1 .... and hotlap .
    but all cars have no wheels .... wenn i spawn in pit all have wheels
    have take the pit and renamed in start . . .
    ? or must i made ever a new pit ?
     
  10. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    I haven't tested all the possible combinations to see what is minimum in each game mode; I usually make all necessary spwan points (PIT, START, HOTLAP, ...) and make sure the rotation and scale are correct (see Troubleshooting tip #1 and #2) ;)

    If it still doesn't work, post a screenshot like the one I've posted (showing the axis of your objects).
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  11. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello and good morning :)

    see this pic - - - have all pits 90 rotatet .
    [​IMG]
     
  12. assettocorsamods

    assettocorsamods Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Likes Received:
    61
    Rotation seems ok.
    What about distance from ground ?
    You could also try and set the scale to 1 (don't know IF it has any influence..)
    -select object
    -CTRL+A > Scale
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  13. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    think the distance is ok ..i dont know realy :D
    at this point it goes slightly uphill. this is very bad?
    all pits spawn corect . . . . thxx
     
  14. assettocorsamods

    assettocorsamods Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2014
    Likes Received:
    61
    It's distance of the spawn point from ground. It needs to be 1-2 m at least.
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  15. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    i dont know . i have rotate the qube x = 90° and z = 73° and y = 0° . . .
    i think this is ok . the 73° is for made the car strait to the road but the cars all spawn to right side -.-

    is better i send u the Blend file :D .........
     
  16. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    :) You can send it, I'll try and have a look one of these evenings.
     
  17. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hello ... i have a problem with 3Dmax ........... if I rotate the cube to the right, the car tires have no more .only at 90 ° rotation is everything okay ... wat i must to do , thats my car corect stay strait of the street . thank you ....
     
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    Hmm, would be easier to see your file, or at least a screenshot (<== this you should do everytime you have a problem :) ). I am using Blender myself, and I can rotate the spawn points any way I need to, no problem. One note though (again for Blender but hopefully you can "translate" it to 3dsmax): you must only affect pivot rotation but NOT apply it. Notice the angle values and the axis orientations compared to world compass.

    case1.jpg
    case2.jpg
     
    MisterWink likes this.
  19. MisterWink

    MisterWink Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Likes Received:
    8
    yes ok i will do this. next time with pic ^^
    i have one question
    how you did the dirt road, with which command in 3D programm ?
    i know only 1ROAD 1GRASS 1SAND 1KERB ......
    but i need a dirt road like a PineHillRace

    thank you for help :)
     
  20. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    368
    You need to define a file named "surfaces.ini" inside your '\yourtrack\data' folder (look for existing examples in other tracks you have). Define a new surface by any name you want, define its parameters (play with friction, sin_height, sin_length, etc..) and then use that exact name when you name your road mesh in 3d software.
    Example:
    - say your current track has the road mesh named 1ROAD.
    - define new surface type inside surfaces.ini - say DIRTROAD, with custom parameters
    - name your road mesh as 1DIRTROAD
    Done.

    PS: Dirt track is not my work, but Bobskype's : ).