1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Featured TUTORIAL Build your FIRST track - BASIC GUIDE

Discussion in 'Tracks' started by luchian, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. Dado

    Dado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    13
    before I do another track and I don't have this problem, now I have the scala problem
     
  2. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hey Dado
    Don't forget to uniform the scale on all your edited objects (CTRL+A >> Apply Scale).
    Also - check your FBX export settings.
     
  3. Dado

    Dado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    13
    So, when I create an object gor example 10m x 1m after I need to uniform the scale?
     
  4. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    IF it's directly created as 10m x 1m no need for uniformisation. But if you modify it (for example from 10 to 12m or whatever) then the scale is no longer 1:1:1 and you need to do the CTRL+A thing. Notice the scale parameter in the attached screenshots.

    scale_1.png scale_2.png
     
  5. Dado

    Dado New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    13
    thank's tomorrow I try,
     
  6. Schmelge

    Schmelge New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys! Hope you're all alright! :)

    I have for a long time had the urge to make some tracks for AC and today I found this thread and felt that I have to get my thumb out of my ass!

    I got some very nice support from Luchian earlier today, thank you very much for your support, it is very much appriciated!

    I am new to Blender, fired it up for the first time today and I havn't really gotten that far, and I need your help.
    Thing is I don't know how to scale.

    I know that the track in the picture below is 10 m is width at all times and it is a total of 2400 m in lenght.

    Can someone that knows how to work Blender tell me if it's possible to tell Blender that the distance between these two blue lines (pictured below) is exactly 50 meters, and Blender will then calculate and scale the rest of the track?
    [​IMG]

    If not, can someone that has a minute over help me with a step by step, stupified, guide for dummies on how I will scale this correctly? How I make a setting for distance to be meters?

    I appologies for the probably quite stupid question :)
     
  7. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Until I remember how to measure the actual bezier curve, this is what I would do :).

    Go into top view (press 7 on the keypad)
    Create a cube and modify it to fit between the blue lines
    Look into the right panel and see its dimensions
    Let's suppose it has 1.2 m. That means that your scale factor is 50/1.2=41.66
    Now select the bezier curve and enter this scale factor manually in the right block (x, y, z)
    scale.jpg

    Then CTRL+A > Apply Scale.
    Done.
     
  8. marius van wyk

    marius van wyk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2015
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    sunny cape town
    wow Lucian. I am new here. Your tutorial on building a track is amazing. step by step. well done mate. cheers :)
     
    luchian and Pixelchaser like this.
  9. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hi there Marius, welcome to the forums :).
    Glad you find it useful, comments like yours make it even more.
     
  10. sunfffd

    sunfffd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Hey guys whats up! Amazing info you got here! :)

    Just got AC last week and landed on this forum because I wanted to build a local mountain route!

    Was wondering does AC supports a endpoint to endpoint track? like a rally stage or something? The mountain route I wanted to build is a pretty narrow two-way road. Else I will need to think about how to make it a loop.
     
    liquido likes this.
  11. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hi @sunfffd , thank you and welcome :)
    Absolutely, AC does support A-to-B tracks.
    Small differences in the spawn points naming (..should add this to the guide):
    AC_AB_START_L, AC_AB_START_R
    AC_AB_FINISH_L, AC_AB_FINISH_R
    Keep the same naming for pit spawn points
    Keep the same naming for hotlap start spawn point
    No starting grid.

    So fire-up the 3d package and start building :D
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
  12. sunfffd

    sunfffd New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    @luchian awesome!

    I'm thinking to first import a terrain from Google Earth to SketchUp then to Blender as a base route reference,
    and work the textures and details from there. Do you think it will work?
    Video:

    Updates: I exported the collada file from Sketch, after importing to Blender, how can I make sure the model and mesh are in scale true to real world?
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2015
    liquido and luchian like this.
  13. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Yes, it will work for sure. There are different methods to import terrain into Blender (or other 3D package). You can see another method described HERE, by our expert user @liquido .

    And soon enough, an almost automatic tool - HERE :).

    But until then, go ahead with your method, it will give a decent result, no doubt.
    Good luck, keep us posted :).
     
  14. liquido

    liquido Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2015
    Likes Received:
    205
    Location:
    Málaga, Spain
    can you upload a KML file of your route?

    It's a great chance to see if Zaxxon method is better than google earth terrain wich seems to be part of Race Track Builder.

    Did you import any terrain of your project to Blender acctually ? in that case, can you show a capture with the wire frame visible?

    The problem with zaxxon method is that you got a Bob's Track Builder File in the final and when you export to Blender you loose the Spline of the roads secctions and is really hard to work on a road without Spline and keep it smooth.
     
    luchian likes this.
  15. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Yes, I have seen that in the first video you've posted. I must admit it does look good though :).
    Show us the mesh, show us the mesh, show us the mesh ! (peasant voice fading away..)

    offtopic: can't believe there's still ppl using IE :lol:
     
  16. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    Hey all,

    Thanks luchian for all the precious information.

    I succeeded in porting my Racer tracks to AC. Now, I want to know more, so here the questions :

    1. - What ID is used for collidable objects ?
    2. - What if I want to use flying flags for my tracks, what shader is best ?
    3.- What about the rest ( cameras, AI, crew...), what's the cleanest & quickest way to set them ?

    ---------------
    Racer-Max
    ---------------
     
    liquido and luchian like this.
  17. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Hey @QuadCoreMax , welcome to the forums.

    1/ AC_POBJECT_suffix
    2/ you need to use ksFlags shader and they will autmatically be animated
    3/ For cameras to work, you first need to define an AI line. See HERE.
    Then for cameras, you should use the SDK Editor to define them, or use THIS quick&dirty solution (but will not have best results).
     
    QuadCoreMax likes this.
  18. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Updated first post with some additional info. More updates soon(tm).
     
  19. QuadCoreMax

    QuadCoreMax Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Likes Received:
    19
    Great ! :)

    - Collidable Objects working
    - AI path working
    - Track Cameras working

    I still struggle to understand what the groove is ?
    +
    How to generate automatically the map.png or track map from the Editor ?
     
    luchian likes this.
  20. luchian

    luchian Administrator ACM Racing Team ACM Club Driver

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Likes Received:
    532
    Technically, the groove, it's just another layer to be added over your tracks surface (like skid marks). Why ? The groove is used to actually give the track some "life", being dynamic with the advancement of the race. It's used to show the ideal line, which is darker due to being used more (hence more rubber particles on it).

    If you would like to affect the way it behaves, you can do so by adjusting the parameters inside the groove.ini under \assettocorsa\content\tracks\yourtrack\data\

    Parameters: There is a min value, a max value, and a stepping. Play with these and I'm sure you'll get what you are looking for. I would suggest not to cancel it all together, but maybe just to start with a higher min value :).
    NOTE: you can define multiple groove zones for your track if you wish - just define each behavior in the groove.ini.

    For the second question, I am not sure there is a method to do that in the editor.. I *think there is a map.png generated automatically by the game it self (if none is present) but it will be according to the ideal line and not the track itself.
    Best way (afaik) is to do an ortho render from above in your 3d software package.